AFRICAN SYNOD: STATISTICS OF PARTICIPATION
Members - 244 Experts - 20 Observers - 46
Fraternal Delegates - 7
GRAND TOTAL - 317

 

 

SESSION ONE
SESSION EIGHT
Bishop Georges PERRON (Djibouti)
Cardinal Francis ARINZE: Opening address Bishop Justin Tetemu SAMBA (Tanzania) Father Anastasio KAHANGO (Capuccins, Angola)
 Archbishop Jan SCHOTTE: Report of preparations Bishop Benedict Dotu SEKEY (Liberia) Bishop Louis Josaphat LEBULU (Tanzania)
 Cardinal Hyacinthe THIANDOUM: «Relatio ante disceptationem»  Father Gotthard ROSNER (Missionaries of Africa) Bishop Michael Nnachi OKORO (Nigeria)
SESSION TWO
 Archbishop Zacchaeus OKOTH (Kenya) Bishop Gabriel KEMBO (Zaire)
Bishop Michael Patrick Olatunji FAGUN (Nigeria)  Bishop Gregory KPIEBAYA (Ghana)
SESSION THIRTEEN
Bishop Anacleto SIMA NGUA  (Equatorial Guinea)  Archbishop John NJENGA (Kenya) Bishop Jean-Guy HAMELIN (Canada)
Cardinal Jean MARGEOT (Island of Mauritius)  Father Adel ZAKI (Franciscan Minors Brothers, Egypt) Beatitude Stephanos II GHATTAS (Egypt)
Father Herman SCHALUCK
(Order of Franciscan Minor)
 Archbishop Peter Kodwo Appiah TURKSON (Ghana) Cardinal Fiorenzo ANGELINI (Holy See)
Father David Kannear GLENDAY (Combonians)  Cardinal Achille SILVESTRINI (Holy See) Cardinal Roger ETCHEGARAY (Holy See)
Father Patrick HARRINGTON 
(African Missions)
 Cardinal Laurean RUGAMBWA (Tanzania) Cardinal Edmund Casimir SZOKA (Holy See)
Bishop Michael Kpakala FRANCIS (Liberia)  Bishop Jean-Baptiste SOME (Burkina Faso) Cardinal Bernard YAGO (Ivory Coast)
Bishop Roger Joseph VANGHELUWE (Belgium)  Archbishop Armand RAZAFINDRATANDRA (Madagascar) Archbishop Norbert Wendelin MTEGA (Tanzania)
Father Giorgio BERTIN (Somalia) Bishop Bernard BUDUDIRA (Burundi) Bishop Bernard NSAYI (Congo)
Father Thomas ATTIYAH OLIHA (Apostles of Jesus) Bishop Jose Francisco MOREIRA DOS SANTOS (Angola) Bishop Paul BAKYENGA (Uganda)
Bishop Amadeus MSARIKIE 
(Tanzania)
Bishop Michel-Joseph-Gerard GAGNON (Algeria) Bishop Julien K. Mawule KOUTO (Togo)
Bishop Leon LESAMBO (Zaire) Cardinal Angelo FELICI (Holy See) Archbishop Emmanuel WAMALA (Uganda)
Bishop John Patrick FOLEY (Holy See) Bishop Tharcisse TSHIBANGU TSHISHIKU (Zaire) Bishop Leonard DHEJJU (Zaire)
SESSION THREE
Archbishop Laurent MONSENGWO PASINYA (Zaire) Archbishop Lawrence Patrick HENRY (South Africa)
Bishop Fouad TWAL  (Tunisia) Bishop Joseph B. WILLIGERS (Uganda) Bishop Robert SASTRE (Benin)
Bishop Telesphore George MPUNDU  (Zambia) Rev. Jose CHIPENDA (PanAfrican Conf. Churches Archbishop Isidore DE SOUZA (Benin)
Bishop Adam KOZLOWIECKI
(Zambia)
SESSION NINE
Bishop Ernest KOMBO (Congo)
Bishop André WOUKING 
(Cameroon)
Bishop Victor TONYE BAKOT (Cameroon) Bishop Reginald Joseph ORSMOND (South Africa)
Cardinal Nicolas LOPES RODRIGUEZ (Dominican Republic) Cardinal Lucas MOREIRA NEVES (Brazil) Bishop  (Anglican) Winston NDUNGANE (South Africa)
Bishop Hubert MICHON
(Morocco)
Father Jacques THOMAS (C.I.C.M.)
SESSION FOURTEEN
Cardinal Pio LAGHI (Holy See) Archbishop Gabriel Gonsum GANAKA (Nigeria)
Auditio II
Bishop Ephraim Silas OBOT 
(Nigeria)
Archbishop Joseph Henry GANDA (Sierra Leone) SESSION FIFTEEN
Cardinal Francis ARINZE
(Holy See)
Archbishop Anthony MAYALA (Tanzania) Bishop Serafim SHYNGO-YA-HOMBO (Angola)
Bishop Jean-Guy RAKOTONDRAVAHATRA (Madagascar) Cardinal Antonio Maria JAVIERRE ORTAS (Holy See) Cardinal Alexandre Jose dos SANTOS (Mozambique)
Bishop Marius OUEDRAOGO
(Burkina Faso)
Archbishop Manuel FRANKLIN DA COSTA (Angola) Bishop Germano GRACHANE (Mozambique)
Cardinal Paul ZOUNGRANA
(Burkina Faso)
Bishop Raphael S. MWANA'A NZEKI NDINGI (Kenya) Father Marcello ZAGO (O.M.I.)
SESSION FOUR
Archbishop Nicodemus KIRIMA (Kenya) Bishop Bernard Charles RATSIMAMOTOANA (Madagascar)
Bishop Raymundo Damasceno ASSIS (Brazil) Bishop Basile TAPSOBA (Burkina Faso) Bishop Paulo MANDLATE (Mozambique)
Bishop Joseph DERGHAM (Egypt) Bishop Kiwanuka DENIS (Uganda) Bishop Frederick DRANDUA (Uganda)
Bishop Polycarp PENGO (Tanzania) Bishop John NJUE (Kenya)
SESSION SIXTEEN
Cardinal Alexandre DO NASCIMENTO (Angola) Bishop Francisco Joao SILOTA (Mozambique) Bishop Paul R. RUZOKA (Tanzania)
Bishop Giovanni MARTINELLI (Libya)
SESSION TEN
Bishop Zithulele Patrick MVEMVE (South Africa)
Cardinal Edward Idris CASSIDY (Holy See) Cardinal Christian Wiyghan TUMI (Cameroon) Bishop Paulino do Livram. EVORA (Cape Verde)
Bishop Albert Kanene OBIEFUNA (Nigeria) Cardinal Paul POUPARD (Holy See) Archbishop Samuel E. CARTER (Jamaica)
Archbishop Albert TSIAHOANA (Madagascar) Bishop Joseph AJOMO (Nigeria) Father Efoe-Julien PENOUKOU (I.C.A.O.)
Archbishop James terry STEIB (United States of America) Archbishop Peter Fanyana John BUTELEZI (South Africa) Father Michael Thomas FISH (Redemptorist Fathers)
Archbishop Jean ZOA (Cameroon) Bishop Youssef Ibrahim SARRAF (Egypt) Archbishop Charles VANDAME (Chad)
Bishop Zkarias YOHANNES (Ethiopia) Bishop Evaristus Thatho BITSOANE (Lesotho) Archbishop Auguste SANGARE (Mali)
Archbishop Moloslav VLK (Ceska Republika) Bishop James Dominic SANGU (Tanzania) Bishop Albert Tsomba YUNGU (Zaire)
Mons. Adrien NTABONA (Burundi) Archbishop Vincenzo FAGIOLO (Holy See) Bishop Elie Kiswaya AMSINI (Sudan)
SESSION FIVE
Bishop Jerome GAPANGWA (Zaire) Bishop John C. O'RIORDAN (Sierra Leone)
Bishop Robert DE CHEVIGNY (Mauritania) Archbishop Mario E. Abdallah MGULUNDE (Tanzania) Bishop Vincent MOJWOK NYIKER (Sudan)
Bishop Boniface Thosa SETLALEKGOSI (South Africa) Cardinal Maurice OTUNGA (Kenya) Bishop Gregory O. OCHIAGHA (Nigeria)
Bishop Jean-Noel DIOUF (Senegal) Bishop Alberto SETELE (Mozambique)
SESSION SEVENTEEN
Cardinal Bernardin GANTIN (Holy See) Cardinal Federic ETSOU-
NZABI-BAMUNGWABI (Zaire)
Archbishop William Henry KEELER (U.S.A.)
Bishop Carlos RUISECO VIEIRA (Colombia)
SESSION ELEVEN
Bishop Basile MVE ENGONE (Gabon)
Bishop Michael CLEARY (Gambia) Bishop Cornelius Kipng'eno ARAP KORIR (Kenya) Bishop Boutros TAZA (Armenian, Egypt)
Bishop auguste NOBOU (Ivory Coast) Bishop Tarsizio Gabriel ZIYAYE (Malawi) Bishop Eugenio SALESSU (Angola)
Bishop Fritz LOBINGER (South Africa) Archbishop Philippe Fanoko Kossi KPODZRO (Togo) Archbishop Christophe MUZIHIRWA MWENE NGABO (Zaire)
Bishop Joseph Edra UKPO (Nigeria) Bishop Herve ITOUA (Congo) Bishop Edmond JITANGAR (Chad)
Cardinal Eduardo PIRONIO (Holy See) Bishop Louis Ncamiso NDLOVU (Swaziland) Bishop Matthias N'GARTERI MAYADI (Chad)
Archbishop Henri TEISSIER (Algeria) Bishop Colin Cameron DAVIES (Kenya) Bishop Joseph Egwanga Tasam BOLANGI (Sudan)
SESSION SIX
Bishop Lucien MONSI-AGBOKA (Benin) Bishop Joseph Abangite GASI (Sudan)
Beatitude PARTHENIOS III (Egypt) Bishop Felix Eugenio MKHORI (Malawi) Lutheran Bishop Samson MUSHEMBA (Tanzania)
Cardinal Angelo SODANO (Holy See) Bishop Julius Babatunde ADELAKUN (Nigeria)
SESSION EIGHTEEN
Bishop Faustin NGABU (Zaire) Cardinal Jose T. SANCHEZ (Holy See)
Auditio III
Bishop Francis Anani Kofi LODONU (Ghana) Bishop Vital KOMENAN YAO (Ivory Coast)
SESSION NINETEEN
Bishop Francis MUGADZI (Zimbabwe) Bishop Joseph TEKY (Ivory Coast) Archbishop Gabriel ZUBEIR WAKO (Sudan)
Bishop Bonifatius HAUSHIKU (South Africa) Cardinal Eduardo MARTINEZ SOMALO (Holy See) Bishop Juan MATOGO OYANA (Equatorial Guinea)
Bishop Michael BHASERA (Zimbabwe) Bishop Paul L. KALANDA (Uganda) Archbishop Gilberto AGUSTONI (Holy See)
Bishop Anselme SANON (Burkina Faso) Bishop Medardo Joseph MAZOMBWE (Zambia) Bishop Mogale Paul NKHUMISCHE (South Africa)
Bishop Helmut RECKTER (Zimbabwe) Archbishop Anthony Olubunmi OKOGIE (Lagos) Bishop Settimio Arturo FERRAZZETA (Guinea Bissau)
Cardinal Joseph RATZINGER (Holy See) Cardinal Hyacinthe THIANDOUM (Senegal) Archbishop Jaime Pedro GONCALVES (Mozambique)
Archbishop Patrick Fani CHAKAIPA (Zimbabwe) Bishop Guy ROMANO (Niger) Bishop Evariste NGOYAGOYE (Burundi)
Archbishop Giovanni CHELI (Holy See) Archbishop Giuseppe UHAC (Holy See) Archbishop Antoine NTALOU (Cameroon)
Bishop Cornelius ESUA (Cameroon) Mons. Hilary SENOO (S.E.C.A.M.) Archbishop Wilfred Fox NAPIER (South Africa)
Bishop Simon NTAMWANA (Burundi)
SESSION TWELVE
Bishop Yohannes WOLDEGIORGIS (Ethiopia)
Bishop Jean-Berchmans NTERERE (Burundi) Bishop Dennis Harold DE JONG (Zambia) Bishop Fulgence RABEONY (Madagascar)
Bishop Bernard AGRE (Ivory Coast) Bishop Jean-marie Utaani CAMPAORE (Burkina Faso) Cardinal Alfonso LOPEZ TRUJILLO (Holy See)
Mons. Bernard PRINCE (Holy See) Bishop Andraos SALAMA (Egypt) Archbishop Andre Fernand ANGUILE (Gabon)
Bishop Peter Kwasi SARPONG (Ghana) Bishop Jean-Marie CISSE (Mali) Bishop Simon NTAMWANA (Burundi)
Bishop Anthony Okonkwo GBUJI (Nigeria) Bishop Charles-Remi RAKOTONIRINA (Madagascar)
SESSION TWENTY
Bishop Jean Baptiste AMA (Cameroon) Cardinal Paulos TZADUA (Ethiopia) Cardinal Hyancinth THIANDOUM: «Relatio post disceptationem»
SESSION SEVEN
Father Mario BIANCHI (Holy See)

OTHER SESSIONS

AUDITIO 1
(Cardinal Jozef Tomko)
Bishop Nestor NGOY (Zaire) Press Conference
Small Group-Work reports
Webpage 
created and maintained by Chidi Denis Isizoh

Archbishop Joseph KUMUONDALA MBIMBA (Zaire)
Father Pierre SCHOUVER (Holy Ghost Congregation)